Sahale+Buckner+Horseshoe

Info

See the route page for detailed info.

Weather

  • Sat/Sun: Sunny, highs of 50 degrees, lows of 37
  • Sun night / Mon: Rain overnight till noon, low of 36, high of 39

Gear list

  • Normal trail shoes
  • Crampons + Boots
  • Ice axe
  • Hiking poles
  • Tent / sleeping bag / sleeping pad
  • Rain jacket (there's rain Monday morning when hiking back)
  • Rain cover for backpack
  • Helmet
  • Harness
  • Belay device
  • Prusik cords
  • Food
  • 3 liters of water
  • 2 liters of extra empty water bottles (will fill up a mile before camp, have to have enough for 2 nights and 1 full day)
  • Poop in a bag thingy cause there might not be dirt where we're camping
  • Toilet paper
  • Bear canister/bag (nowhere to hang food - can rent one for free from visitor center)
  • Headlamp
  • Jackets/clothes for weather (see above)
  • Sunscreen
  • Glacier sunglasses

Things Kevin doesn't have to worry about...

  • Slings
  • 0.3-0.5 cams and nuts
  • Rope
  • Picket
  • Pulley
  • Water filter
  • Garmin

Food

Overview...

  • On the trail
    • 2 breakfasts
    • 3 lunches
    • 2 dinners
  • In the car
    • 1 breakfast
    • 2 dinners

Detailed...

  • Friday
    • Dinner (in car)
  • Saturday
    • Breakfast (in car)
    • Lunch
    • Dinner
  • Sunday
    • Breakfast
    • Lunch
    • Dinner
  • Monday
    • Breakfast
    • Lunch
    • Dinner (in car)

Itinerary

Friday, Aug 31

  • 3:00 PM: Drive up to North Cascades Visitor Center to obtain backcountry camping permit
  • Sleep at trailhead

Saturday, September 1st

  • 6:00 AM: Start hiking to Quien Sabe Glacier (3.2 miles, 4,200 ft gain, ~4 hours)
  • 10:00 AM: At base of glacier, rope up
  • 10:20 AM: Cross glacier and summit (1 mile, 1,250 ft gain, ~2.5 hours)
  • 12:50 PM: On summit of Sahale
  • 1:30 PM: Descend down standard glacier route and traverse to camp in Horseshoe Basin (2.9 miles, 2,700 ft loss, ~4 hours)
  • 5:30 PM: Set up camp

Sunday, September 2nd

  • 7:30 AM: Hike/scramble Buckner (1.4 miles, 2,500 ft gain, ~3 hours)
  • 10:30 AM: Summit of Buckner
  • 11:00 AM: Descend to base of Horseshoe (0.8 miles, 800 ft loss, ~1 hour)
  • 12:00 PM: At base of Horseshoe
  • 12:20 PM: Climb 100 ft class 5 Horseshoe pitch
  • 1:00 PM: Summit of Horseshoe
  • 1:30 PM: Descend from Horseshoe back to camp
  • 3:00 PM: Back at camp

Monday, September 3rd

  • 8:00 AM: Hike back out (8 miles, 1,700 ft gain, 5,300 ft loss, ~6 hours)
  • 2:00 PM: Back at car, drive home
  • 6:00 PM: Back home