Bonanza Peak

Info

For general info, see Bonanza Peak

Itinerary

Friday, July 6th

  • 4:45 AM - Drive over (3 hour drive)
  • 8:00 AM - At boat dock (30 mins early recommended)
  • 8:30 AM - Ferry departs
  • 11:45 AM - Arrive in Lucerne (port of Holden)
  • 2:45 PM - Take bus to Holden
  • 3:30 PM - Arrive in Holden Village
  • 3:45 PM - Hike to camp
  • 6:45 PM - Arrive at camp (3 hours, 3,100 ft gain)

Saturday, July 7th

  • 2:00 AM - Start hiking
  • 8:00 AM - Summitted Bonanza (5-6 hours)
  • 8:30 AM - Descend back down to camp (5 hours)
  • 1:30 PM - Back at camp
  • 2:00 PM - Start hiking to Martin (3 hours)
  • 5:00 PM - Summitted Martin
  • 5:30 PM - Descend back down to camp (3 hours)
  • 8:30 PM - Back at camp

Sunday, July 8th

  • 8:00 AM - Pack up camp
  • 9:00 AM - Descend down to Holden (2 hours, 3,100 ft loss)
  • 11:00 AM - Arrive for bus
  • 11:15 AM - Bus down to ferry
  • 12:00 PM - At ferry dock
  • 12:20 PM - Ferry departs
  • 2:45 PM - Arrive in Chelan
  • 3:00 PM - Drive back to Bellevue (3 hour drive)
  • 6:00 PM - Back in Bellevue